Manly Australia
Manly & Northern Beaches, Sydney Australia - Friday, 18 January - 9:30am
Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Circle us on Google+

News

Surfriders Recognised as Council’s 2018 Eco-Heroes

Source: Northern Beaches Council
Archived 1 Jan 2019 - Posted: 3 Nov 2018
Over 100 eco-heroes descended on Long Reef Golf Club last Wednesday night (24 October) as Northern Beaches Council revealed the winners of the 2018 Eco Awards.

Now in their 13th year, this year's top prize was jointly awarded to Jude Furniss and Rowan Hanly.

The awards celebrate ordinary people doing extraordinary things for the conservation of our environment and recognise community members who have volunteered their time and effort to enhance the regions diverse and valuable, natural habitat.

Northern Beaches Mayor Michael Regan said Ms Furniss and Ms Hanly, both volunteers with Surfrider Northern Beaches, were recognised for their extraordinary work reducing plastic pollution from one end of the peninsula to the other.

"Congratulations to Jude and Rowan who do an outstanding job engaging and educating the public across the Northern Beaches to help keep our beautiful beaches clean. 

"Council received a record 36 nominations across four categories this year, reflecting an increased focus on the environment and an urgency to ensure we protect our area's unique, natural assets.

"We are proud to support and promote the work of these dedicated individuals and the organisations they represent." Mayor Regan said.

A full list of nominees follows with winners and highly commended highlighted.

Categories included: Bushland, Biodiversity, Oceans and Waterways.

Alicia Lloyd
Ann-Charlott Paduch
Carrole & Warren Bennetts
Daniella Dare
Farley MacDonald
Harriet Spark - Highly Commended (Oceans)
Ian Evans
Ian Jones
Janet Kershaw - Highly Commended (Bushland)
Janine Allman
Jayden Walsh
Jenny Wilson
JJ Farmer
Joan Reid - Winner (Biodiversity)
Jude Furniss & Rowan Hanley Joint Overall Winners

Julie Bennett
Louise Williams
Lynette Jones
Mal Fisher - Highly Commended (Bushland)
Marita Macrae - Highly Commended (Bushland)
Malin Frick - Winner (Waterways)

Michelle Blewitt
Pat Duggan
Paul Sharp
Portia Hackett
Richard Fabricius
Rowan Hanly - Winner (Oceans)
Sally Garman & Tony Garman - Winner (Biodiversity)

Sharnie Connell
Sharon Kinnison - Winner (Bushland)
Susan Alexander - Highly Commended (Waterways)

Wendy Ashmore

 

This article archived 1 Jan 2019

 
Manly Ocean Adventures Manly Ocean Adventures Manly Ocean Adventures The Ultimate Offshore Adventure...

Recent News

Spotlight on Avalon: Community Reveals Visions and Priorities for Beach-side Haven
Spotlight on Avalon: Community Reveals Visions and Priorities for Beach-side Haven
Thousands of ideas and suggestions made during an intensive four-month...
Church Point Cargo Wharf Serving Offshore Residents Re-Opens After Major Upgrade
Church Point Cargo Wharf Serving Offshore Residents Re-Opens After Major Upgrade
Northern Beaches Council has re-opened the much-used Cargo Wharf on Mccars...
Call Out for Artists and Writers - A Thrilling Creative Adventure
Call Out for Artists and Writers - A Thrilling Creative Adventure
Visual artists and writers are being invited to take part in an exciting...
Council Issues Warning to Beware of Suspect Tree Operators
Council Issues Warning to Beware of Suspect Tree Operators
Northern Beaches Council is warning the community to be wary of unscrupulous...
Don’t Miss Summer Skate Nights
Don’t Miss Summer Skate Nights
Summer Skate Nights presented by Northern Beaches Council and SkaterHQ...

Have You Visited

Announcement
Website Design and DevelopmentWe have been tailoring solutions to meet your requirements since 1996! We will work with you every step of the way. View Stralia Web »
+ Contact · Add Your Event · Add Media Release · Add Your Business · Privacy · Site Map · Website © 2001-2019 Stralia Web