Manly Australia
Manly & Northern Beaches, Sydney Australia - Wednesday, 27 March - 6:30am
Join us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

News

Surfriders Recognised as Council’s 2018 Eco-Heroes

Source: Northern Beaches Council
Archived 1 Jan 2019 - Posted: 3 Nov 2018
Over 100 eco-heroes descended on Long Reef Golf Club last Wednesday night (24 October) as Northern Beaches Council revealed the winners of the 2018 Eco Awards.

Now in their 13th year, this year's top prize was jointly awarded to Jude Furniss and Rowan Hanly.

The awards celebrate ordinary people doing extraordinary things for the conservation of our environment and recognise community members who have volunteered their time and effort to enhance the regions diverse and valuable, natural habitat.

Northern Beaches Mayor Michael Regan said Ms Furniss and Ms Hanly, both volunteers with Surfrider Northern Beaches, were recognised for their extraordinary work reducing plastic pollution from one end of the peninsula to the other.

"Congratulations to Jude and Rowan who do an outstanding job engaging and educating the public across the Northern Beaches to help keep our beautiful beaches clean. 

"Council received a record 36 nominations across four categories this year, reflecting an increased focus on the environment and an urgency to ensure we protect our area's unique, natural assets.

"We are proud to support and promote the work of these dedicated individuals and the organisations they represent." Mayor Regan said.

A full list of nominees follows with winners and highly commended highlighted.

Categories included: Bushland, Biodiversity, Oceans and Waterways.

Alicia Lloyd
Ann-Charlott Paduch
Carrole & Warren Bennetts
Daniella Dare
Farley MacDonald
Harriet Spark - Highly Commended (Oceans)
Ian Evans
Ian Jones
Janet Kershaw - Highly Commended (Bushland)
Janine Allman
Jayden Walsh
Jenny Wilson
JJ Farmer
Joan Reid - Winner (Biodiversity)
Jude Furniss & Rowan Hanley Joint Overall Winners

Julie Bennett
Louise Williams
Lynette Jones
Mal Fisher - Highly Commended (Bushland)
Marita Macrae - Highly Commended (Bushland)
Malin Frick - Winner (Waterways)

Michelle Blewitt
Pat Duggan
Paul Sharp
Portia Hackett
Richard Fabricius
Rowan Hanly - Winner (Oceans)
Sally Garman & Tony Garman - Winner (Biodiversity)

Sharnie Connell
Sharon Kinnison - Winner (Bushland)
Susan Alexander - Highly Commended (Waterways)

Wendy Ashmore

 

This article archived 1 Jan 2019

 
North Head Sanctuary North Head Sanctuary North Head Sanctuary BEAUTIFUL WALKS, BREATHTAKING VIEWS

Recent News

Tommy and Kevin are Coming to Australia!
Tommy and Kevin are Coming to Australia!
Come and spend an evening with two of the world's best climbers live o...
Food for Thought...
Food for Thought...
On March 21st Australia came together to celebrate Harmony Day, National...
Entries Open for Australia’s Largest Annual LGBTQI Visual Arts Exhibition, bentART
Entries Open for Australia’s Largest Annual LGBTQI Visual Arts Exhibition, bentART
bentART, Australia’s largest LGBTQI annual visual arts exhibition, has...
Up, Up and Away…to Japan
Up, Up and Away…to Japan
Calling all students studying Japanese in year 8 and above who would like...
Harbord Diggers Sustainability Initiatives
Harbord Diggers Sustainability Initiatives
Taking inspiration and shape from the scenic coastline of the Northern...

What's New

Additional Desk Space
Additional Desk Space
NewportNet Coworking, Fast Internet & Flexible Desk Space
Netflix has arrived
Netflix has arrived
Ivanhoe House B&B
Winter Special
Winter Special
Quest Manly

Have You Visited

Announcement
Winter SpecialRing us direct and SAVE!View Quest Manly »
+ Contact · Add Your Event · Add Media Release · Add Your Business · Privacy · Site Map · Website © 2001-2019 Stralia Web